Privacy Policy & Cookies

This privacy notice contains information about how the South West Surrey Domestic Abuse Outreach Service provided by Citizens Advice Waverley uses and protects personal data provided by users of this website and by individuals who make contact using the contact form, email address or phone numbers provided on this website.

Who is the data controller?

The data controller (i.e. the person who decides how personal data is processed and used) in relation to the personal data you provide is Citizens Advice Waverley. Contact information is available via the “Contact us” link on the web page.

What information will the South West Surrey Domestic Abuse Outreach Service collect about me?

When you email us

When you email us for advice, our team will respond to your email explaining how we use your details and ask for your consent to record and store your personal information. Having received your consent your email address and any other personal information that you have provided to us will be copied into our case management system. In the event that you choose to withhold consent an anonymised record will be created, excluding your personal information, and both your email and our response will be deleted and not kept on our systems. We will confirm this in our response email.

When you call us

If you call us for advice, our team will explain how we use your details and ask for your consent to record and store the following your personal information; your name, phone number and when available your email address. Having received your consent your contact details and any other personal information that you have provided to us will be copied into our case management system. In the event that you choose to withhold consent an anonymised record will be created excluding all identifying information. We will confirm this during the initial call.

When you text us

If you text us a short message for advice, our team will contact you to explain how we use your details and ask for your consent to record and store your personal information. Having received your consent your contact details and any other personal information that you have provided to us will be copied into our case management system. In the event that you choose to withhold consent an anonymised record will be created excluding your personal information.

Referrals

The South West Surrey Domestic Abuse Outreach Service acts on referrals from our partner organisations – Surrey Police and other authorities. It is not always possible to obtain consent for the processing of personal information included in such referrals and in such cases we will ensure that we do not retain any more personal information that is strictly necessary for the purpose for which it is provided,

Browser Information

We also automatically collect information transmitted by your browser when you access this website. This includes your IP address, the date and time of the request, the pages accessed, the access status/ HTTP status code, the data volume transmitted at any one time, the website from which the request has come, your browser, your operating system and interface, as well as the language and version of the browser software. The legal basis for collecting and processing this personal data is to monitor the use of the website and improve the service we offer.

Cookies

We use cookies (small text files which are transferred to your browser by the website) to identify data traffic patterns and support security. The cookies do not provide any information which might disclose the identity of a specific person but they may potentially identify your computer, your browser and your internet settings. You may change the storing of cookies in your browser settings at any time by selecting the function “accept no cookies”. However, disabling essential cookies may result in you no longer be able to use the entire functionality of the website.

What will South West Surrey Domestic Abuse Outreach Service do with my personal information?

We will use your personal information for the purpose of responding to your query and providing such support and/or other services as you or other relevant agencies may request and we are able to provide. Except to the extent required or permitted by law we will only use and share your personal data with your explicit consent. If we need to use or share your information without your consent, we will always make sure there’s a legal basis for this use or sharing and keep the amount of personal information to a minimum.

How long will the partnership keep my personal information?

Where we retain personal data on our systems, we will keep it for as long as we need it to provide the support or other services requested by our clients and/or our partners or permitted by law.

How does the South West Surrey Domestic Abuse Outreach Service keep my personal information safe?

South West Surrey Domestic Abuse Outreach Service will store personal information provided by you on a secure, externally hosted case management system. We take appropriate operational and security measures to keep your information secure and require similar operational and security measures from our external service providers.

Will the South West Surrey Domestic Abuse Outreach Service share my personal information with anyone else?

Generally we will not share your personal information with anyone, including other organisations involved in domestic abuse services, without your explicit consent. In exceptional circumstances where we need to share your personal information and are unable to ask for your consent, we will make sure that we have a legal basis for that sharing and we will not share any more personal information that is strictly necessary. South West Surrey Domestic Abuse Outreach Service is a signatory to the Surrey Multi-Agency Information Sharing Protocol (MAISP), which lays out an agreed set of principles about sharing personal or confidential information.

Sometimes our funders or sponsors ask us to share statistics and example case studies to demonstrate how we are meeting our aims and goals as a charity, or as a funding requirement. Information supplied in response to these requests will always be aggregated and/or anonymised.

Will South West Surrey Domestic Abuse Outreach Service send my personal information outside of Europe?

No, your personal information will be stored in servers in the UK.

What rights do I have in respect of my personal information?

You have the right to update and correct personal information we hold about you. Subject to certain legal limitations, you also have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold that relates to you, to request restriction of the processing of that data and to request that we delete that data. You may also have the right to object to our continued processing of your personal data and the right to request that we transfer your personal data to another service provider. If you have a complaint about the way in which we use your personal information you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner at www.ico.org.uk

Updated 18 June 2020

Feedback
https://www.swsda.org.uk/wp-content/themes/cab
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!